5th/22nd Service Records

22nd-battalionThe following 154 men enlisted into the Australian Imperial Force in July 1915 and were assigned to the 5th/22nd Battalion. By clicking on the names you can explore their individual service records, summarised from the official records stored and digitised by the National Archives of Australia. The posting of these records on the project website is made with courtesy to the NAA. Through the ‘daily news’ in this project website you are able to follow their individual stories, from their initial training at Broadmeadows Camp and sailing on the RMS Osterley from Melbourne on 29th September 1915, to the trenches, battles, camps and hospitals of the Great War.
Regt No. Surname Given Names Rank Age Profession Status Town
Evans David Gerald 2nd Lieut 25 Pastoralist Single Wangarrata
Kilduff Samuel Carty 2nd Lieut 24 Salesman Married Kew
2328 Archer Edward Percival Acting Sgt 25 Farrier Single North Carlton
2329 Carmody William Acting Cpl 26 Clerk Single Flemington
2331 Gardiner John Private 18 Labourer Single Woolsthorpe
2333 Gibson William Robert Private 37 Labourer Single Richmond
2334 Goodwin Fred Private 19 Motor engineer Single Westgarth
2335 Hunt Oswald Philip Private 22 Labourer Single Richmond
2337 Hayes Alfred Edward Private 39 Cab driver Single Richmond
2338 Hoobin John Private 23 Clerk Single Fitzroy
2339 Hogan Maurice Joseph Private 31 Railway porter Married Brunswick East
2340 Hosking Herbert Private 30 Japanner Single South Ballarat
2344 Middleton Ellis Harwood Private 30 Brassfinisher Single Moonee Ponds
2345 McDonagh Patrick Francis Private 43 Brewery bottler Single Collingwood
2346 McCormack William Patrick Thomas Acting Sgt 26 Boilermaker Single North Richmond
2347 McFarlane John Charles Private 18 Slaughterman Single Port Melbourne
2348 McLeod John Crowle Acting Sgt 29 Line foreman Single Surrey Hills
2349 McCarthy John Edward Private 33 Labourer Single Kensington
2351 McIntosh John Henry Private 18 Confectioner Single North Melbourne
2352 Ponton Stephen Roland Private 21 Labourer Married Albert Park
2353 Price Claude Norman Acting Cpl 23 Motor car tester Single Hawthorn
2354 Pierce George Henry Private 24 Driver Single Auburn
2355 Quinn John Francis Private 44 Wharf Labourer Married North Fitroy
2356 Quinn Arthur Aloysius Private 18 Labourer Single Richmond
2357 Robbins Charles Arthur Laurence Acting Sgt 22 Carpenter Single Mooroopna
2358 Rowan John Thomas Private 34 Driver Married Carlton
2359 Reynolds Thomas Donald Private 24 Storeman Single Hotham Hill
2360 Ross James Private 22 Labourer Single Hamilton
2361 Ramsay Arthur Verdon Private 41 Labourer Widower Williamstown
2362 Roberts Albert Edward Private 28 Stevedore Single Williamstown
2364 Roberts William Henry Private 34 Stevedore Single North Williamstown
2365 Richardson Charles William Private 30 Clerk Single Williamstown
2368 Simkin James Lingard Private 25 Driver Single Kew
2369 Simkin Ernest Private 23 Butcher Single Kew
2370 Saville Frederick Private 18 Labourer Single West Melbourne
2371 Symons Emanuel Private 24 Farmer Single Mildura
2372 Silver Leopold Garnet Private 29 Labourer Single North Williamstown
2373 Smith William Private 24 Confectioner Single Carlton
2374 Schinck Norman Maxmillan Private 22 Driver Single Port Melbourne
2375 Smith Stanley Charles Private 21 Labourer Single Clifton Hill
2377 Smith Clarence Ronald Private 22 Butcher Single Albert Park
2378 Scott John Dougald Private 24 Hardware assistant Single Essendon
2380 Savage Edward Acting Cpl 29 Farmer Single Cranbourne
2381 Smillie Archibald Private 21 Farmer Single Coburg
2382 Smith Arthur Private 33 Driver Single Windsor
2383 Smith Walsworth Private 38 Seaman Single Sailors Home
2384 Saxon Francis Charles Private 34 Miner Single Croxton
2385 Simons Harland Private 19 Labourer Single South Kensington
2386 Stuckey Edward Newton Private 35 Miner Married Spotswood
2387 Scriven Joseph Private 31 Fireman Single Newport
2388 Schwab Cyril Henry Private 18 File cleaner Single Camberwell
2389 Seddon Robert Charles Acting Cpl 19 Baker Single Auburn
2390 Silver John Private 23 Boot operative Single Collingwood
2391 Siddell John William Private 22 Driver Single South Northcote
2392 Sloss Harry Stewart Private 38 Labourer Single Port Melbourne
2393 Seccull Ernest Howard Private 18 Bricklayer Single Northcote
2394 Stephens George Edwin Private 18 Labourer Single Port Melbourne
2395 Sheehey Walter Everard Private 22 Grocer Single Albert Park
2396 Swift Henry Percy Private 23 Carpenter Single Sunbury
2397 Samways Charles Robert Private 19 Labourer Single Traralgon
2398 Strachan Thomas Gray Private 21 Farmer Single Corowa, NSW
2399 Sutherland George Ashman Private 18 Labourer Single Kyneton
2400 Sawyer Charles Henry Private 34 Cigarmaker Widower Kensington
2401 Sheldon Sydney Private 24 Salesman Single Moonee Ponds
2402 Smyth George McDermott Private 39 Drapers salesman Married Richmond
2403 Salter William John Private 25 Student Single Kerang
2404 Smith William Harrison Private 23 Butcher Single Kensington
2405 Snowden Thomas Private 21 Jockey Single East Caulfield
2406 Saunders Wallace Private 38 Labourer Married Brunswick
2407 Stevens Ernest Private 21 Driver Single Footscray
2408 Spicer Edwin Alexander Private 23 Labourer Single West Brunswick
2409 Sparks Henry Thomas Private 24 Labourer Single Kensington
2410 Scott Percy Norman Private 22 Boilermaker Single Footscray
2411 Sellwood Leslie John Private 21 Labourer Single Prahran
2412 Smith Harold George Private 19 Hairdresser Single Carlton
2413 Sullivan Albert William Private 18 Printers assistant Single Northcote
2414 Sharples Robert Bertie Private 27 Labourer Single Melbourne
2415 Shaw Alic Miller Private 25 Bus conductor Single Burnley
2416 Stevenson Donald William Private 20 Railway employee Single Richmond
2418 Skeehan William Thomas Private 19 Bottle blower Single Port Melbourne
2419 Skeggs Frank Private 20 Labourer Single Albert Park
2421 Temple James Private 34 Labourer Single Williamstown
2422 Thomas Leslie Charles Private 19 Carpenter Single Clifton Hill
2423 Thomas Ebenezer Private 20 Labourer Single Newport
2425 Trigg Thomas Alexander Private 28 Labourer Single Northcote
2426 Turner Leslie Frederick Private 18 Grocer Single Abbotsford
2427 Topliff James Private 19 Bricklayer Single East St.Kilda
2428 Tullett Harry Private 45(55) Bricklayer Married East St.Kilda
2429 Tobitt James Private 44 Prospector Married Collingwood
2430 Thompson Arthur Private 33 Labourer Single Yarraville
2431 Tatnall Percy Charles Private 32 Labourer Married Hawthorn
2432 Tierney William Henry Private 28 Driver Single North Carlton
2433 Taylor Leslie John Private 20 Paper ruler Single Middle Park
2434 Taylor George Private 32 Ironmoulder Married Castlemaine
2435 Turner Gilbert Private 18 1insmith Single South Melbourne
2436 Thirlwell William Private 24 Carpenter Single Williamstown
2437 Thurstun Albert Lionel Private 43 Carpenter Married Albert Park
2438 Tripp Gilbert Humphries Reid Private 24 Miner Single Bendigo
2439 Trompf Victor James Private 21 Miner Married Mayborough
2440 Teichelmann Neville Private 20 Printer Single Abbotsford
2442 Vance William James Private 18 Railway porter Single South Northcote
2443 Veel John Edward Acting Cpl 31 Salesman Married Richmond
2444 Wilson Ralph Private 18 Grocer Single Kyneton
2445 Wells Arthur Private 20 Farmer Single Healesville
2451 Walton Albert Private 34 Brewery employee Married Collingwood
2452 Wilson William Private 31 Labourer Married Brighton North
2454 White John Private 22 Baker Single Essendon
2455 Ware James John Acting Cpl 19 Student Single Burwood
2457 Yule Robert Oliver Private 36 Missioner Single Richmond
2458 Ellis Sydney Alexander Private 25 Railway porter Single Brunswick
2459 Bishop Albert Edward Private 29 Salesman Single Parkville
2460 Bain Donald Private 27 Orchardist Single Longwarry
2461 Lamont John Balfour Private 23 Solicitors clerk Single Belfast
2462 Alliston George Duncan Private 24 Wickerworker Single West Brunswick
2463 Baker Walter Ernest Private 22 Saw miller Single 1rentham
2464 Bolger Francis Private 40 Fitter Widower Kensington
2465 Bellis Edgar Marcham Private 31 Storeman Single Benalla
2466 Cox James Henry Private 18 Labourer Single Bendigo
2467 Carter Alfred Nathaniel Private 26 Driver Single Bunyip
2469 Edwards Frederick John Private 26 Farm hand Single Collingwood
2470 Faul Herbert Thomas Private 22 Labourer Single Bendigo
2471 Gordon John Private 41 Saw miller Single Yarra Glen
2473 MacDonald Laurie Private 19 Driver Single Footscray
2474 Martin Claude Nelson Private 19 Carpenter Single West Melbourne
2475 Myers Robert James Private 22 Farrier Single Dromana
2477 Sheldrick Richard Private 28 Bootmaker Single South Melbourne
2478 Wilson Leslie Addinson Private 20 Labourer Single Hamilton
2479 Wilson John Private 36(46) Sailor Single Port Melbourne
2480 Gall Lawrence Joseph Private 28 Stevedore Single Newport
2481 Fenwick George James Private 22 Labourer Single North Williamstown
2482 Farrington Harry George Private 25 Labourer Single North Williamstown
2483 West Harry Private 23 Carpenter Single Kerang
2484 Yarrow Albert James Acting Sgt 31 Plumber Single Geelong
2485 Barr Francis Norman Private 19 Carpenter Single Clifton Hill
2486 Barton Charles Edward Private 21 Labourer Single Carlton
2487 Payne Joseph Benjamin Private 18 Carpenter Single Canterbury
2488 Robbins Garnet Edward Lance Cpl 20 Ironmoulder Single Mooroopna
2490 Myers Ernest Samuel Gordon Lance Cpl 24 Labourer Single Dromana
2491 Garner Leonard Walter Acting Cpl 19 Tailor Single Kew
2492 Sharples John Private 24 Labourer Single Melbourne
2493 Batton Robert Elliot Private 22 Driver Single Ararat
2494 Clack William Private 44 Grocer Married East Prahran
2495 Hennessey Patrick Private 38 Labourer Single Upper Tawnton
2496 Kendall Charles Robert Private 19 Labourer Single West Brunswick
2497 Kerr Edward Private 38 Labourer Single Northcote
2499 Phillips Lewis Burdett Private 44 Ships fireman Single North Melbourne
2500 Parry Claude Herbert Private 19 Labourer Single North Richmond
2501 Shave Charles Cecil Edgerton Private 23 Draper Single Richmond
2502 Sharples Reginald James Private 19 Farm hand Single Melbourne
2503 Horner Thomas Private 34 Labourer Single Upper Hawthorn
2504 Wakley John Private 36 Groom Single Melbourne
2505 Rout Tasman Private 27 Slaughterman Single Kensington
2506 Jones John Robert Private 37 Seaman Married Footscray
2507 Wardle William Edward Private 24 Coal wheeler Single Wonthaggi

poppy-2       FIRST WORLD WAR TIMELINE       poppy-2

1914          1915          1916          1917          1918          1919